Key Ingredients

Let’s start with a video that shows the untouched beauty, and the high quality ingredients that led to the success of Wild Ferns products!

Manuka Honey

Manuka honey is known worldwide for its beneficial effects for healthy skin. 

Manuka is a tea tree that flourishes in New Zealand: its honey has antibacterial properties. Among other things, it contains an enzyme that naturally produces hydrogen-peroxide, a well-known disinfectant and antibacterial agent. Since it is particularly rich in proteins, vitamins and minerals, and is perfectly suitable for nourishing, calming and healing sensitive skin

Manuka Honey also contains antioxidants, which neutralize free radicals that cause cellular-level damage to the skin. Antioxidants facilitate the growth of new cells and tissue regeneration. Manuka honey is a natural moisturising agent, which helps retain the moisture content of the skin, thus preventing the dehydration of the skin. 

All of our skin care products containing Wild Ferns manuka honey contain premium-quality, certified New Zealand manuka honey. The “80+” certificate shown on the Manuka Honey products indicates that the honey was tested under strict supervision to ensure its purity, and that all products have a pollen content over 80%. (Although no honey comes from a single type of plant, those that are 70% or more from the flower of the same plant are considered as pure. All Manuka Honey products are guaranteed to contain honey that is at least 80% from manuka flowers, thus ensuring that they have a disinfecting effect, and that they are rich in protein and vitamins.)

Wild Ferns - manuka honey

New Zealand Bee Venom

Bee venom from New Zealand stimulates the production of collagen and elastin in the skin. Collagen is a protein, while elastin is a fibre: together, they make the facial tissue more firm and plump. 

Of course, not all bee venom was created equal: Wild Ferns only uses VENZ™ purified bee venom to guarantee the best possible quality, while remaining ethical and humane. 

Bee venom is a unique active substance of multiple components with 18 biologically active ingredients, all with pharmacological activity. The main groups of ingredients are enzymes, peptides, amino acids, sugars and phospholipids. Bee venom contains several special, low molecular weight peptides and such “miracle” enzymes as Phospholipases A2 and hyaluronidase. 

Phospholipases A2 dissolves the membrane of the skin cell, and so the other ingredients can penetrate into the skin cell, resulting in a product working more effectively. Hyaluronidase enhances the delivery of different active ingredients across the skin barrier. It is a special role in slowing down the ageing of the skin, since ageing significantly reduces the permeability of the skin. As we get older, the hyaluronic matrix responsible for the moisture content of our skin becomes harder and less permeable, but the hyaluronidase content of the bee venom ensures that the active ingredients in our products exercise their effect not only on the top layer of the skin, but also deeper.

Hyaluronidase accelerates the disintegration of old molecules and activates the synthesis of new molecules of the hyaluronic acid with the fibroblasts of the skin, thereby improving the permeability of the skin.  Other bee venom peptides, such as Melittin or Apamin are also known for the effect in slowing skin ageing:

  • Melittin is beneficial for red blood cells, and it supports normal blood circulation in deeper layers of the skin, thereby improving metabolism and stimulating the regeneration of cells, as well as elastin and collagen production.
  • Bee venom peptides stimulate the facial muscles, and thereby have a tightening effect.

Wild Ferns - bee venom

Rotorua Mud

Rotorua mud is perfectly suitable for regenerative skin care: its affinity for moisture is very strong. As the mud dries on the skin, in increases blood circulation and perspiration, which helps in the removal of toxins and other waste materials. It rapidly absorbs excess oils and fatty secretions from the pores of the skin, it detoxifies and cleanses, and helps with the regeneration of new cells.

Rotorua is earth magic – it is geothermal mud. It is rich in rejuvenating minerals, and has natural cleansing, disinfecting, healing and skin balancing properties. Although all clays contain some mineral substances, the difference is that Rotorua mud is of volcanic origin: the volcanic gases and minerals from the depths of the earth guarantee that Rotorua mud is much richer in minerals – silica, magnesium, calcium, titanium, iron, sulphur, phosphor, sodium and potassium – than any other mud or clay-containing product may be. In addition, it includes trace elements such as copper, zinc, selenium, cobalt and manganese.

Some further properties of geothermal mud: 

  • Antiseptic: it kills germs (bacteria or viruses that can cause diseases) without attacking the adjacent healthy tissues.
  • Healing: Silicon dioxide, aluminium and zinc are of essential importance in the interest of regeneration, preventing and improving scars.
  • Re-mineralising: it provides the body with the minerals necessary for the organic biological balance.

Why does your skin need Rotorua mud?

Our everyday lives are harsh on our skin: pollution, extreme temperatures, stress and ageing all contribute to the dryness of skin, as well as the appearance of wrinkles and general paleness. Therefore, our skins require special care and attention. Wild Ferns Rotorua Mud guarantees a unique dual action effect: having a very high absorption capacity, it penetrates into the pores of the skin to absorb excess fatty secretions, cleanse and detoxify the skin, while nourishing it with natural minerals. From the very first treatment, Wild Ferns Rotorua Mud helps in achieving a smoother, softer, more radiant appearance.

The Wild Ferns Rotorua mud product range features the special properties of geothermic mud, in the interest of the health and well-being of your skin. These special benefits are further enhanced by other special ingredients, such as for example the active AAH650 + Manuka honey. Wild Ferns Rotorua Mud products contain allergen-free perfume.

Where does the Wild Ferns Rotorua Mud come from?

Rotorua is located in an extremely active thermal region with active geysers, boiling mud pools, smoking fumaroles (cracks in the earth’s surface where highly pressurised water, or steam is released), hot water springs and former live volcanoes. Rotorua is renowned for the curative and invigorating properties of the many hot pools and mineral spas. For many years Rotorua’s grey mud has been used for its healing properties in the local Queen Elizabeth II hospital (now QE Health). These properties are retained in the thermal mud used in the preparation of all Wild Ferns Rotorua Mud products. The thermal mud used in all our Wild Ferns Rotorua Mud skincare products is firstly obtained from the hot mud pools in Rotorua. The mud is sterilised, then refined to remove any foreign matter such as volcanic ash residue, while ensuring all the mineral and trace elements are left to benefit this highly therapeutic mud.

 

Wild Ferns - Rotorua mud

 

Other ingradients

Aloe Vera 

Aloe vera is a plant species of the genus Aloe. It grows wild in tropical climates around the world. It is found in many cosmetics products, e.g. skin lotions, moisturisers, soaps, shampoos, etc.

Wild Ferns - aloe vera

Cherry Blossom 

Cherry blossom is a breathtaking, beautiful magical tree that holds a special significance in Japanese culture. Cherry blossom extract is used in cosmetics as it is recommended for skin care due to anti-inflammatory effect. 

Wild Ferns - cherry blossom

Coconut 

Coconuts are known for their versatility ranging from food to cosmetics. When dried, the coconut flesh is called copra. The oil and milk derived from it are commonly used in soaps, cosmetics, hair oil, and massage oil. 

Wild Ferns - coconut

Green Tea Leaves 

Green Tea leaves contain high level of antioxidants. After each use of green tea extract cosmetics, every skin is refreshed and rejuvenated, tight, elastic and hydrated, while the deposited toxins are also removed from the skin.

Wild Ferns - green tea

Hazelnut 

Hazelnut has astringent, disinfectant and anti-inflammatory effects. Thanks to its high fatty acid content, it has an extra softening effect, which is used in the cosmetic industry as it has a skin regenerating, pole-tightening effect, helps cell regeneration. It softens the skin and increases its elasticity.

Wild Ferns - hazelnut

Rosehip 

Due to the rich vitamin content of rosehip, it is perfect for facial cleansing. Its A-vitamins and essential fatty acids are good for restoring damaged skin and regenerating skin. Vitamins and light absorption help the skin regain its original elasticity. It is a very good choice to fade tiny wrinkles and fine lines and also to increase skin hydration. Its fatty acids nourish it and help to get out of the water shortage. It will do the same even if it is applied to our hair. It also helps prevent acne. Rosehip oil is a real universal oil in facial care, can be used to increase the effectivity of any creams and moisturisers.

Wild Ferns - rosehip

Shea Butter 

Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Shea butter is mainly used in the cosmetics industry for skin- and hair-related products (lip gloss, skin moisturiser creams, hair conditioners for dry and brittle hair). It is also used by soap makers. Shea butter is considered as one of the best anti-aging and moisturising material. Excellent lip balm, as it protects the lips from cold and dry. Shea butter can restore skin elasticity as moisturise, soften and beautify the skin. Due to the presence of vitamin A and E, shea butter is a great moisturiser for hair all the way from the root to the hair ends. For this reason it can be used as a natural conditioner.

Wild Ferns - shea butter